NTSB Identification: ATL01LA026.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 20, 2001 in GREENWOOD, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172 F, registration: N7882U
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he noticed smoke in the cabin, and turned around and saw flames behind him. He turned off the master switch and turned the airplane back towards the airport. The pilot landed on the grass next to the runway, and exited the airplane. Suddenly, the pilot executed a left turn and returned to the airport. The controller observed smoke coming from the airplane as the pilot maneuvered the airplane for an emergency landing on the airport.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight fire for undetermined reasons. Finding: A factor is the maintenance modification was performed by company personnel prior to the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months