NTSB Identification: ATL01LA024.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 18, 2001 in ST. AUGUSTINE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N704ZF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the student pilot, he was conducting a supervised solo cross-country flight. Upon arriving at St. John County Airport, he established a visual approach to runway 13 for a full-stop landing. During the landing roll-out, the student pilot stated that the airplane entered a fog bank, veered off the left side of the runway, and collided with an airport sign. Witnesses stated that, at the time of the accident there was no fog in the area, or surrounding the airport. Weather conditions were clear with 10 miles visibility. Witnesses stated that, the pilot locked up the brakes and tried to exit the runway at the first taxiway. Inspection of the airplane did not reveal any preexisting discrepancies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in the collision with the airport sign.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months