NTSB Identification: CHI01LA069.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 21, 2001 in Culver, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172L, registration: N4378Q
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted a snow bank located at the approach end of the runway during a short field landing at the Fleet Field Airport, Culver, Indiana. The three certified flight instructors (CFIs) aboard the airplane were employed as CFIs at the accident airport. The right seat pilot was flying a stabilized approach when the left seat pilot, acting as pilot-in-command, took over the controls in an attempt to avoid the snow bank by executing a go-around. At the application of engine power, the airplane impacted the snow bank and left main landing gear separated from the airframe and impacted the horizontal stabilizer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the proper glide path not attained by both pilots during a short field landing. The snow bank was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months