NTSB Identification: LAX01LA072.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 10, 2001 in Mesa, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/2001
Aircraft: Beech V35B, registration: N4002A
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that about 5 miles from the field the engine began to surge while feeding from the left tank. He switched to the right tank and turned on the boost pump, but could not regain power on the engine. He made a gear-up forced landing on a canal bank and struck a fence. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector who examined the airplane at the scene reported the left fuel tank contained approximately 1 quart and the right tank appeared 1/2 full. The airplane was recovered to an aircraft storage facility. A vented fuel tank was connected to the fuel selector valve inlet for the left tank. With left tank selected, the engine was started and run for approximately 5 minutes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper fuel management in cruise flight that resulted in a loss of engine power, because of fuel starvation, and a collision with a fence during the subsequent forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months