NTSB Identification: IAD01LA024.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 07, 2001 in Concord, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N54931
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor and student pilot departed from runway 35, which was covered with patches of snow and ice, and climbed to 1,200 feet before leveling the airplane. The flight instructor then instructed the student pilot to perform a simulated engine failure approach and landing. The student pilot turned the airplane 270 degrees and prepared for a landing on runway 12. The airplane touched down about half-way down the 3,200 foot-long runway, and bounced back into the air. The flight instructor then took the controls and landed on the snow covered runway. The airplane touched down about 3/4 of the way down the runway, and as the flight instructor stepped on the brakes, the airplane skid into a snowbank and nosed over. Both pilots reported there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. The winds reported at the time of the accident were from 320 degrees at 8 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's improper decision to land downwind on the snow and ice covered runway with a tailwind, and his failure to perform a go-around. Factors in the accident were the tailwind and the snow and ice on the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months