NTSB Identification: FTW01LA049.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 11, 2001 in FORT WORTH, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/2001
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-6-300, registration: N824ED
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was cleared for an ILS approach and as the airplane was approaching the point of glideslope intercept, both engines lost power. The airplane was vectored toward a nearby airport; however, after exiting the clouds, the pilot realized that the flight could not make the airport. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a field, and during the landing roll, the airplane crossed a road, and the right wing struck a tree. Subsequently, the nose landing gear separated when it struck a dirt berm. The airplane came to a stop upright. Examination of the fuel system revealed the aft main tank was 1/3-1/2 full of fuel, and the forward main tank 90% full of fuel. Examination of the cockpit revealed that the fuel selector for the main tanks was found in the NORMAL position. With the selector in the NORMAL position, the aft main tank supplies fuel to the left engine, and the forward main tank supplies fuel to the right engine. Examination of the fuel system revealed no discrepancies. The fuel boost pumps were activated and fuel flowed from the fuel supply lines. The left and right airframe fuel filters and the left and right engine fuel filters contained fuel. Examination of both engines revealed no anomalies that would have precluded the operation of the engines. The pilot reported that at the time of the dual engine failure, the fuel selector was selecting the aft tank, thereby feeding both engines from the aft fuel tank. He further reported that when both engines failed, he immediately switched the fuel selector to "NORMAL". The aircraft's flight manual directs the pilot to position the fuel selector to "NORMAL" prior to takeoff and for landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of power to both engines for undetermined reasons during approach. Contributing factors were the pilot's failure to properly position the fuel selector in accordance with the landing checklist and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months