NTSB Identification: ANC01LA025A
Accident occurred Sunday, December 17, 2000 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-14, registration: N5178H
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot/owner of a tailwheel-equipped Piper airplane was receiving instruction in touch and go landings from a commercial certificated pilot/flight instructor. During the fourth landing, the student, who occupied the left seat, performed a wheel landing. The airplane began to drift slightly to the left of the centerline, and the student corrected the drift. According the Piper airplane instructor, the airplane encountered a sudden left crosswind. While still rolling on the main landing gear tires, the airplane began to slide on the runway surface to the right. The student pilot added full engine power to abort the landing. The flight instructor, who occupied the right seat, announced that he had the flight controls of the airplane, and attempted to regain control by holding left aileron and left rudder. When the instructor realized the airplane would not become airborne before departing the runway, he pulled the engine power to idle. The airplane continued to slide to the right, across a snow-covered grass area, and collided with a Cessna airplane that was taxiing southbound on a parallel taxiway. The Piper airplane did not have brakes installed at the flight instructor's station. Both airplanes received damage to their respective right wings and fuselage. The reported wind was variable at 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's delayed remedial action during the landing roll, and subsequent on-ground collision with another airplane. Factors in the accident were the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane, and the lack of brake pedals at the flight instructor's station. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months