NTSB Identification: FTW01LA044.
Accident occurred Friday, December 22, 2000 in LITTLE ROCK, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Cessna TR182, registration: N2225T
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll, the airplane exited the runway following a failure of the right main landing gear to extend and lock into the down position. The operator reported a mechanical failure of the right main gear actuator. Total accumulated time on the part was approximately 3,500 hours. No open discrepancies were found in the maintenance records. All gear extension and retraction tests performed during several 100-hour inspections and the last annual inspection indicated that the gear retraction and extension checked 'normal.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the right main landing gear actuator. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months