NTSB Identification: DEN01FA033.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 24, 2000 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Beech V35B, registration: N2174L
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The tower cleared the pilot to land on runway 03. However, the pilot lined up for a landing on runway 35. The tower informed the pilot. The pilot executed a steep left bank maneuver in an attempt to line up on runway 03. The airplane then dived to the ground in a nose low attitude impacting near the approach end of runway 03. The airplane was destroyed. Air Traffic Control radar showed the airplane approach the airport from the east. At 1556:05, radar data showed the airplane begin a right turn to a heading of 314 degrees. The airplane was at an altitude of 6,000 feet mean sea level (msl) and flying at an airspeed of 122 knots. At 1556:57, radar data showed the airplane make an abrupt left turn to 294 degrees. The airplane's altitude was at 5,700 feet msl and its airspeed was 90 knots. Over the next 28 seconds, the airplane continued its turn until rolling out on a 225 degree heading. At 1557:34, radar data showed the airplane in an abrupt right turn to 000 degrees. Approximately 4 seconds later, the airplane was in a left turn on a heading of 314 degrees. The left turn continued until radar contact was lost at 1557:48. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. Examination of the pilot's records showed he logged 4.7 hours in the previous 90 days. Approximately 3.5 of those hours were logged the day of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control and the inadvertent stall. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot's improper in-flight planning, his lack of recent flying experience, and the abrupt maneuver to correct to the proper runway.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months