NTSB Identification: DCA00RA083.
14 CFR GULFAIR, INC
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 23, 2000 in MANAMA, Bahrain
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A320, registration:
Injuries: 143 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On August 23, 2000, about 1930 Bahrain local time (1630 UTC), Gulf Air flight 72, an Airbus A320-212, Sultanate of Oman registration A40-EK, crashed in the Arabian Gulf near Muharraq, Bahrain. Flight 72 departed from Cairo International Airport, Cairo, Egypt, with 2 pilots, 6 flight attendants, and 135 passengers on board. The airplane had been cleared to land on runway 12 at Bahrain International Airport, Muharraq, Bahrain, but crashed about 3 miles northeast of the airport during a go-around. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces, and all persons on board were fatally injured. Flight 072 was operating as a regularly scheduled international passenger service flight under the provisions of Sultanate of Oman Civil Aviation Regulations Part 121 and was on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan. Night, visual meteorological conditions existed at the time of the accident.
Preliminary examination of the flight recorders indicate the flight exceeded flap overspeed limits while climbing during the go-around. This was followed by a pitch down and several alerts from the Ground Proximity Warning System before the airplane impacted the water. Index for Aug2000 | Index of months