NTSB Identification: CHI01LA045.
Accident occurred Friday, December 08, 2000 in BRAINERD, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/23/2001
Aircraft: Larson AERO COMP-6, registration: N4334Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane nosed over during a forced landing. The pilot reported that he replaced the fuel sensors and calibrated the fuel system with the tailwheel on the ground. He also "stick measured" the amount of fuel in each tank. He then departed on the flight with 26 gallons of fuel on board with the fuel gauges indicating just under half full. Approximately 30 minutes after departure he noticed the fuel gauges were reading low. He reported he was not alarmed as he thought they were erroneous and that he would need to recalibrate the fuel system with the tailwheel in a flight attitude. Approximately 10 minutes later, the engine began to lose power. A forced landing was made in a snow covered hay field during which the airplane nosed over. Examination of the airplane revealed fuel exhaustion as a result of fuel siphoning due to a loose fuel cap.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight of the airplane which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Factors associated with the accident were the loose fuel cap and the snow covered terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months