NTSB Identification: MIA01WA046
14 CFR operation of T S AVIATION
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 20, 2000 in NOSARA, Costa Rica
Aircraft: Cessna 402B, registration: N908AB
Injuries: 2 Serious,5 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 20, 2000, about 1045 mountain standard time, a Cessna 402B, N908AB, registered to Pitts Aviation, Inc., and operated by TS Aviation, as a Costa Rican air taxi flight from Nosara, Costa Rica, to San Jose, Costa Rica, crashed while making a forced landing following loss of engine power shortly after takeoff from Nosara. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot and one passenger received serious injuries. Five passengers received minor injuries. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2000 | Index of months