NTSB Identification: DEN01LA031.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 13, 2000 in BROOMFIELD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna R182, registration: N2386C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was cleared to land on runway 11L. The flight instructor said that despite the wind 'shifting directions,' correct wind correction was applied and the airplane landed. During the rollout, the nose started shaking and full up elevator was applied. The propeller struck the ground and the airplane came to a halt. But according to the airplane owner who witnessed the accident, the airplane 'was too high for normal glidepath...the plane suddenly descended in a near level flight attitude from an altitude of approximately 40 feet above the runway...the plane hit in a full stalled configuration,' which drove the landing gear into the fuselage. The airplane was destroyed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the dual student, which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing factors were the dual student flaring the airplane prematurely, resulting in an inadvertent stall/mush. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months