NTSB Identification: MIA01LA034.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 30, 2000 in MELBOURNE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N617FT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The student pilot was transitioning from the active runway to the taxiway on landing rollout and collided with a taxiway sign.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain a visual look out while transitioning from the active runway to a taxiway resulting in an on-ground collision with a taxiway sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months