NTSB Identification: NYC01LA055.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 09, 2000 in MOUNT STERLING, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N80854
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was practicing solo takeoffs and landings to Runway 03. During one of the landings, in the flare, the airplane 'ballooned'. The student pilot failed to apply corrective action, and the nose gear struck the runway. The airplane then began to 'porpoise,' and travel off the left side of the runway. The nose gear dug into grass, and the airplane came to rest inverted. The reported winds at the airport, about the time of the accident, were from 090 degrees at 6 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months