NTSB Identification: ATL84IA065.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 22509.
Incident occurred Thursday, December 15, 1983 in CHERRY POINT, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/2002
Aircraft: Sabreliner Corp. NA-265-80, registration: N60
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.ACFT LINED UP WITH THE LEFT EDGE FLUSH MOUNTED RWY LIGHTS THINKING THEY WERE CENTERLINE LIGHTS. BEGINNING ABOUT 1000 FT DOWN THE RWY THE EDGE LIGHTS WERE POST MOUNTED AND ONE FT IN HEIGHT. NOREMAL ACCELERATION WAS BEGUN AND THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED AT ABOUT 80 KTS AFTER STRIKING 4 OR 5 LIGHTS. RWY MARKINGS WERE CONVENTIONAL. THE WIDTH OF THE RWY WAS REDUCED FROM 400 FT TO 200 FT A YEAR BEFORE & THE FORMER RWY SURFACEREMAINED. THERE WERE NO CENTERLINE LIGHTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation. Factors contributing to the accident were fog, rain, and lightning.Index for Dec1983 | Index of months