NTSB Identification: DCA84AA006.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 25576.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of EASTERN AIRLINES
Accident occurred Friday, November 11, 1983 in MIAMI, FL
Aircraft: BOEING 727-225A, registration: N812EA
Injuries: 1 Serious,158 Uninjured.AFTER DEPARTING MIAMI & CLIMBING THROUGH 10,900 FT THE #3 RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRE EXPLODED CAUSING MASSIVE DAMAGE TO SYSTEMS A & B HYDRAULIC LINES WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF A & B HYDRAULIC SYSTEMS. THE ACFT RETURNED TO MIAMI & THE CREW WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR USING EMERGENCY MANUAL EXTENSION PROCEDURES. AFTER LANDING WITH THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR RETRACTED, THE LEFT MAIN & NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & SEPARATED. MASSIVE PLY SEPARATIONS WERE FOUND IN THE #3 TIRE STARTING AT THE TOE BEAD, DOWN THE SIDEWALL & EXTENDING CIRCUMFERENTIALLY AROUND THE CROWN OF THE TIRE AT THE 10TH TO 13TH PLY LAYERS. INSP OF THE SITE WHERE THE SEPARATION MET THE BEAD BUNDLES REVEALED A LOCATION WHERE THE BEAD SEAT HAD BEEN SANDED & SMOOTHED. THE ABRASION HAD REMOVED THE OUTER CHAFER STRIP, SEVERAL COVER PLIES, & HAD EXPOSED THE PLIES COVERING THE TOE BEAD. THE BEAD SEAT, AS WELL AS THE CORDS WRAPPED AROUND THE TOE BEAD, HAD ALSO BEEN SUBJECTED TO EXCESSIVE HEAT FOR AN EXTENDED PERIOD OF TIME CAUSING SEVERE DETERIORATION OF THE BEAD SEAT AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,TIRE..PREVIOUS DAMAGE
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM..NO PRESSURE
DOOR,LANDING GEAR..MOVEMENT RESTRICTED
MAINTENANCE,INSTALLATION..IMPROPER..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
LANDING GEAR,TIRE..OVERTEMPERATURE
LANDING GEAR,TIRE..EXPLODED
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM..DISABLED
EMERGENCY PROCEDURE..POOR
Index for Nov1983 | Index of months