NTSB Identification: DCA83AA037.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 22558.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, August 27, 1983 in HOT SPRINGS, AR
Aircraft: SWEARINGEN SA226TC, registration: N503SS
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.TURNING ONTO THE RWY THE COPLT OBSERVED A FLASH BEHIND HIS INST PANEL. HE THEN RECEIVED AN ELECT SHOCK TO HIS RIGHT ARM FROM THE RIGHT CONSOLE. A FIRE THEN ERUPTED AT THE LOWER RIGHT HAND CORNER OF HIS INST PANEL. THE CREW & PAX EVACUATED THE ACFT. THE INTERIOR OF THE ACFT WAS CONSUMED BY FIRE AS WELL AS MOST OF THE UPPER HALF OF THE FUSELAGE. EXAM OF THE RIGHT SIDE WIRE BUNDLE REVEALED NUMEROUS INDICATIONS OF ARCING BETWEEN WIRES & FROM WIRES TO GROUND. ONE WIRE WAS ARCED AT A POINT IN LINE WITH A PLASTIC OXYGEN LINE. THERE WAS ALSO AN OILY RESIDUE INSIDE THE WIRE BUNDLE. A SMALL SECTION OFTHE RIGHT BRAKE PRESSURE LINE EXHIBITED SIGNS OF ELECT ARCING. THE HYDRAULIC SYST PRESS GAGE COPPER LINE ALSO SHOWED SIGNS OF ARCING. THE PLASTIC OXYGEN LINES FROM THE THE COCKPIT SIDE OF THE FORWARD PRESSURE BULKHEAD TO THE COCKPIT OUTLETS HAD BEEN CONSUMED BY FIRE & THE OXYGEN SUPPLY WAS DEPLEATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUSELAGE,INSTRUMENT/ELECTRICAL PANEL..SHORTED
FUSELAGE,INSTRUMENT/ELECTRICAL PANEL..ARCING
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM,ELECTRIC WIRING..ARCING
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM,ELECTRIC WIRING..CONTAMINATION
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM,ELECTRIC WIRING..FIRE
OXYGEN SYSTEM,CREW..BURST
FUSELAGE,INSTRUMENT/ELECTRICAL PANEL..FIRE
FUSELAGE..FIRE
Index for Aug1983 | Index of months