NTSB Identification: ATL83AA305.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 23667.
Accident occurred Monday, August 01, 1983 in ELKIN, NC
Aircraft: BEECH F35, registration: CGGHP
Injuries: 3 Fatal.DURING HIS 1010 WX BRIEFING FOR THE PROPOSED ROUTE OF FLT, THE PLT WAS ADVISED THAT SHOWERS WERE EXPECTED IN WEST VIRGINIA & THAT IT MIGHT NOT BE POSSIBLE TO MAINTAIN VFR BELOW CLOUDS ALONG THE MOUNTAINOUS ROUTE. THE BRIEFER SUGGESTEDAN ALTERNATE ROUTE FURTHER EAST. THE PLT, HOWEVER, FILED A VFR FLT PLAN VIA THE ORIGINALLY PROPOSED WESTERN ROUTE. WITNESSES HEARD ENG SOUNDS AS THE ACFT APPARENTLY APPROACHED A BLACK CLOUD. THE ACFT WAS NOT SEEN, HOWEVER, UNTIL IT SPIRALED OUT OF THE BOTTOM OF THE BLACK CLOUD WITH ONE WING MISSING. A FEW MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT, RAIN BEGAN FALLING & LIGHTNING WAS OBSERVED IN THE CLOUDS. THE 1305 TRI-CITY, TN RADAR PHOTOGRAPH SHOWED THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE & A LARGE AREA OF THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY WEST OF THE ELKIN AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER..CONTINUED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRCRAFT HANDLING..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF AIRCRAFT..EXCEEDED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..THUNDERSTORM
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TURBULENCE(THUNDERSTORMS)
Contributing Factors
OVERCONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL INSTRUMENT TIME..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Aug1983 | Index of months