NTSB Identification: DCA83AA030.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 21119.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 14, 1983 in WOODBRIDGE, VA
Aircraft: Meyers Aircraft Co. OTW, registration: N26475
Injuries: 2 Minor.WHILE EN ROUTE AT AN ALTITUDE OF APRX 2000 FT MSL, THE PLT NOTICED A DEFINITE LOSS OF POWER & RPM, WHICH WAS FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE. HE REVERSED COURSE INTENDING TO LAND AT AN ARPT THAT HE HAD PASSED. A CLATTERING NOISE WAS HEARD IN THE ENG, WHICH WAS ACCOMPANIED BY VISIBLE SMOKE COMING FROM THE RIGHT EXHAUST STACK. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A SMALL PASTURE. THE PLT PLANNED HIS LANDING INTO THE WIND & SLIPPED THE PLANE WHILE APPROACHING OVER TREES AT THE EDGE OF THE FIELD. HOWEVER, AS THE ACFT NEARED THE GROUND, CATTLE BOLTED FROM THE TREES & THE PLT BANKED THE ACFT SHARPLY TO AVOID THE CATTLE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT STALLED, THE LEFT WINGS OF THE BIPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND & THE ACFT CRASH LANDED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH OBSTRUCTION(S)
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..ANIMAL(S)
Contributing Factors
AIRSPEED..INADEQUATE
Index for Jun1983 | Index of months