NTSB Identification: DEN83AA105B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 23664.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 26, 1983 in ROCK SPRINGS, WY
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N1825F
Injuries: 3 Fatal.THE AIRCREW OF A CESSNA 340, N5415M, WERE SCHEDULED FOR AN AIR TAXI CHECK RIDE WITH AN INSPECTOR AT JACKSON, WY, LATER IN THE AFTERNOON. THEY HAD PLANNED TO TAKEOFF FROM ROCK SPRINGS, WY, PRACTICE A FEW INSTRUCMENT APCHS AT ROCK SPRINGS, THEN PROCEED TO JACKSON. AFTER TAKING OFF, THEY MADE AN NDB APCH, MADE A MISSED APCH, THEN BEGAN AN ILS APCH. A BEECH BONANZA, N1825F, WAS ON A FLT FROM SCOTTSBLUFF, NE TO ROCK SPRINGS. DURING ARRIVAL TO ROCK SPRINGS, THE BONANZA PLT WAS MONITORING THE POSITION OF A KING AIR THAT WAS AHEAD OF HIM & ALSO ON AN APCH TO THE SAME ARPT. ALL 3 ACFT WERE USING THE SAME FREQUENCY & ALL 3 WERE PROVIDING REPORTS OF THEIR RESPECTIVE POSITIONS. AT APRX 1103 MDT, WITNESSES HEARD N5415M & N1825F COLLIDE, THEN SAW THE ACFT & PECES OF WRECKAGE FALLING. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE CESSNA WAS INBOUND TOWARD THE OUTERMARKER (270 DEG COURSE) & THE BONANZA WAS IN LEVEL FLT, HEADING APRX 219 DEG. BOTH ACFT WERE OPERATING VFR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT OF OTHER AIRCRAFT
Index for Apr1983 | Index of months