NTSB Identification: DCA84AA028.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 25380.
Scheduled 14 CFR USAIR
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 13, 1984 in DETROIT, MI
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS DC-9-31, registration: N964VJ
Injuries: 10 Minor,46 Uninjured.DURING ARRIVAL, THE AIRCREW (VISUALLY & BY USE OF WX RADAR) NOTED THUNDERSTORMS (TSTMS) WEST & SOUTHWEST OF THE ARPT. THE CREW ELECTED TO CONTINUE & MAKE AN ILS APCH. AT 1636, A SPCL WX OBSN HAD TSTM INFO, BUT WAS NOT NOTED. AT 1650, THE VIS DROPPED TO 1/4 MI WITH HVY RAIN & HAIL. AS THE ACFT APCHD RWY 21R, A VIP LVL 4 TSTM MOVED FROM WEST TO EAST OVER THENORTHERN PART OF THE ARPT. THE CONTOLLER PROVIDED WIND INFO FROM THE LOW LVL WIND SHEAR ALERT SYS (LLWAS), BUT USED IMPROPER PHRASEOLOGY & FAILED TO PROVIDE RVR INFO WHEN THE VIS WENT BLO 1 MI. THE CREW HAD DIFFICULTY IN UNDERSTANDING THE LLWAS INFO DUE TO THE AMOUNT & RAPIDITY THAT IT WAS PROVIDED. AT APRX 350' AGL, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED LOW CLDS, HVY RAIN, HAIL & TURBC. THE AIRCREW INITIATED A MISSED APCH. THE SPEED INCREASED TO 143 KTS, THEN DECREASED TO APRX 119 KTS.THE CAPT BELIEVED THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB & ELECTED TO LAND. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 2500' DOWN THE RWY WITH THE GEAR PARTIALLY EXTENDED, THEN SLID 3800' & WENT OFF THE RWY. THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 32 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
CREW/GROUP COORDINATION..INADEQUATE
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CLOUDS
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..THUNDERSTORM
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..RAIN
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HAIL
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TURBULENCE(THUNDERSTORMS)
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..BELOW APPROACH/LANDING MINIMUMS
Contributing Factors
HAZARDOUS WEATHER ADVISORY..IMPROPER..ATC PERSONNEL(DEP/APCH)
Contributing Factors
FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER..CONTINUED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..WINDSHEAR
Index for Jun1984 | Index of months