NTSB Identification: DCA86AA011.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 31410.
Scheduled 14 CFR BRITISH AIRWAYS
Accident occurred Sunday, December 15, 1985 in BOSTON, MA
Aircraft: BOEING 747-136, registration: GAWNE
Injuries: 269 Uninjured.APRX 16 FT OF THE LEFT INBOARD TRAILING EDGE FLAP SEPARATED WHILE THE ACFT WAS ON FINAL APCH TO LAND. THE APCH AND LANDING WERE COMPLETED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED 5 OF THE 8 BOLTS WHICH HOLD THE NO. 3 FLAP TRACKFORWARD ATTACH FITTING TO THE WING SHOWED SIGNS OF FATIGUE AND THE 3 REMAINING BOLTS SHOWED OVERLOAD TYPE FAILURES. NO INSPECTION REQUIREMENTS FOR THE FORWARD ATTACHMENT BOLTS WERE REQUIRED BY BOEING AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT CONTROL,FLAP ATTACHMENT..FATIGUE
Contributing Factors
FLIGHT CONTROL,FLAP ATTACHMENT..FAILURE,PARTIAL
Contributing Factors
ACFT/EQUIP,INADEQUATE AIRFRAME..MANUFACTURER
Contributing Factors
INSUFFICIENT STANDARDS/REQUIREMENTS,MANUFACTURER..MANUFACTURER
Contributing Factors
MAINTENANCE..INADEQUATE..MANUFACTURER
Contributing Factors
MAINTENANCE,INSPECTION..INADEQUATE..MANUFACTURER
Index for Dec1985 | Index of months