NTSB Identification: DCA86AA001.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 31922.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 19, 1985 in BLOOMINGTON, IN
Aircraft: VICKERS VISCOUNT VC-810, registration: N923RC
Injuries: 1 Serious,17 Minor,10 Uninjured.DRG AN ILS TO RWY 35, THE APCH WAS NORMAL UNTIL THE ACFT WAS APRX 100' ABV THE DECISION HEIGHT, EXCEPT THERE WAS CONDENSATION ON THE WINDSHIELD. TOUCHDOWN WAS HARD. A WITNESS SAID THE ACFT LNDD APRX 1/3 OF THE WAY DOWN THE 5200' RWY. AFTER LNDG, WITH THE PROPS IN 'GROUND FINE,' BRAKING ACTION WAS INEFFECTIVE ON THE WET RWY. THE ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH AN ANTI-SKID BRAKING SYS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CONTD OFF THE RWY & WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT INTO A FIELD.SCRUB MARKS ON THE RWY & REVERTED RUBBER ON THE TIRES INDICATED THE ACFT WAS HYDROPLANING. ACCORDING TO THE FLT MANUAL, 4500' (PLUS A 10% FACTOR FOR NO ANTI-SKID) WOULD HAVE BEEN REQUIRED TO STOP ON A DRY RWY IN THE PREVAILING WX CONDS, WHICH INCLUDED A SLIGHT TAILWIND. TWO PAX, ACTING AS FLT ATTENDANTS (F/A'S), ASSISTED THE OTHER PAX IN EVACUATING. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE F/A'S WERE NOT PROPERLY TRAINED; THE PAX WERE NOT COMPLETELY BRIEFED BEFORE THE FLT; & THE PAX BRIEFING CARDS WERE INADEQUATE. THE ACFT WAS ON A BUSINESS FLT TO TRANSPORT AN ENTERTAINMENT TROUPE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT..EXCEEDED..PILOT IN COMMAND
VISUAL/AURAL PERCEPTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
MISSED APPROACH..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..RAIN
Contributing Factors
WINDOW,FLIGHT COMPARTMENT WINDOW/WINDSHIELD..DIRTY(FOGGY)
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE,HYDROPLANING CONDITION..WATER
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DOWNHILL
Contributing Factors
PASSENGER BRIEFING..INADEQUATE..FLIGHT ATTENDANT
Contributing Factors
INADEQUATE TRAINING(EMERGENCY PROCEDURE(S))..FLIGHT ATTENDANT
Contributing Factors
INFORMATION UNCLEAR..COMPANY/OPERATOR MANAGEMENT
Index for Oct1985 | Index of months