NTSB Identification: ATL87DEG02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 32214.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 27, 1986 in HARRISON, OH
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N7190S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE ENGINE QUIT AFTER TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL. A LDG WAS MADE IN A PLOWED FIELD WHERE THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER INVERTED. THE CFI PIC REPORTED THAT, PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, HE HAD CALCULATED THERE WAS ADEQUATE FUEL ON BOARD FOR THE FLT; HIS CALCULATIONS WERE BASED ON AN ASSUMED PRIOR ACFT USAGE OF 3.9 HRS AND FUEL TANK GAGE READINGS NEAR 1/4 FULL. INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM THE ACFT OPERATOR INDICATED THAT THE ACFT WAS LAST REFUELED 5.1 HRS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN THE ACFT SUMPS OR CARB FUEL BOWL. A POST-CRASH TEST RUN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS..INACCURATE..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Index for Dec1986 | Index of months