NTSB Identification: DEN87DTE01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 31573.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 04, 1986 in BRIGHTON, CO
Aircraft: CASSUTT SPORT RACER, registration: N913M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PLT RPRTD THAT HE DID NOT PROPERLY LOCK THE CANOPY & IT CAME OPEN DRG FLT AT 7000 FT MSL. HE REDUCED THE SPEED & ATTEMPTED TO CLOSE THE CANOPY, BUT WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL. HE DIVERTED & ATTEMPTED TO LAND AT THE VAN AIRE ARPT WHILE HOLDING THE CANOPY WITH HIS LEFT HAND. THE THROTTLE WAS ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE COCKPIT. WHILE PREPARING TO LAND, THE PLT HELD THE STICK BTN HIS LEGS & REACHED OVER WITH HIS RGT HAND TO REDUCE THE THROTTLE SETTING. RPRTDLY, THE ACFT LOST SPEED FASTER THAN THE PLT EXPECTED & BEGAN TO STALL AS IT WAS CROSSING OVER A POND JUST SHORT OF THE RWY. THE LANDING GEAR CONTACTED THE WATER & THE ACFT CARTWHEELED & CAME TO REST IN THE POND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WINDOW,FLIGHT COMPARTMENT WINDOW/WINDSHIELD..UNLOCKED
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL/MUSH..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Oct1986 | Index of months