NTSB Identification: CHI87DEM02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 32346.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 19, 1986 in LANSING, MI
Aircraft: LEBLANC DRAGONFLY, registration: N4463L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE HOME BUILT ACFT WAS ON A TEST FLT & WAS BEING FLOWN BY A PLT WITH ONLY ABOUT 2.5 HRS OF FLT TIME IN THIS MAKE & MODEL. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD & BEGAN TO PORPOISE. THE CANARD & WOODEN PROP WERE DAMAGED DURING THE OCCURRENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLARE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Oct1986 | Index of months