NTSB Identification: ATL87DEG01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 31929.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 19, 1986 in CLEVES, OH
Aircraft: CESSNA T210N, registration: N6567Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND DURING AN APCH T0 A PRIVATE STRIP. HE STATED THAT HE MISJUDGED THE HEIGHT OF THE ACFT AND STALLED IT INTO TREES AND BRUSH WHILE CLIMBING OVER RISING TERRAIN. HE ALSO SAID HE WAS SUFFERING FROM A COLD AND SINUS CONGESTION AT THE TIME, AND THAT THIS MAY HAVE AFFECTED HIS DEPTH PERCEPTION. HE FELT THAT THE ACCIDENT WOULD NOT HAVE HAPPENED HAD HE BEEN FEELING BETTER. THE PLT HAD USED THIS STRIP ON MANY PREVIOUS OCCASIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..RISING
Contributing Factors
PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT(OTHER ORGANIC PROBLEM)..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Oct1986 | Index of months