NTSB Identification: ANC88DAG01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35334.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, December 06, 1987 in ATMAUTLUAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/1988
Aircraft: CESSNA 207A, registration: N73503
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH WHEN A VEHICLE APPEARED TO BE ON THE RUNWAY COMING AT THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT PULLED THE AIRCRAFT UP OVER THE SNOW MACHINE BUT SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND ALONGSIDE THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER ALIGNMENT..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
EQUIPMENT,OTHER..CONFLICTING..DRIVER OF VEHICLE
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..VEHICLE
Index for Dec1987 | Index of months