NTSB Identification: NYC88LA019.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36276.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 27, 1987 in BUENA, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/09/2005
Aircraft: BEECH 19A, registration: N5082T
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Beech model 19 took off in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) with the owner/operator and a flight instructor onboard. A few minutes after takeoff the aircraft experienced a loss of electrical power. The alternator circuit breaker popped, the flight instructor reset it and it popped again. It was not reset. Because of the IMC and the rapid loss of electrical power, a precautionary off airport landing on a road was made. The aircraft received substantial damage upon striking a pole. The battery was found with a specific gravity of zero; the alternator worked when ground checked; and the alternator circuit breaker was found in the open position. The reason that the alternator circuit breaker tripped was not determined.
This report was modified on February 9, 2005.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of electrical power for undetermined reasons, which necessitated a precautionary landing. Factors were rain, clouds, dark night, and the pole.
Index for Oct1987 | Index of months