NTSB Identification: FTW88DPJ02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34769.
Accident occurred Monday, October 26, 1987 in CATOOSA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1989
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25, registration: N9787P
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PILOT STALLED THE AIRCRAFT WHILE TURNING DOWNWIND DURING A PRACTICE AGRICULTURAL OPERATION. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND OUT OF CONTROL. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE COULD NOT RECALL ANYTHING ABOUT THE FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LOAD JETTISON..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Oct1987 | Index of months