NTSB Identification: LAX87DUG06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35645.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 05, 1987 in RIVERSIDE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1989
Aircraft: CURTISS JN-4, registration: N3712
Injuries: 1 Minor.DURING A BUSINESS FLIGHT, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN AREA WHERE DURING THE TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PLT STALLED THE ACFT WHILE STILL SEVERAL FT OFF THE GROUND. THE ACFT RT WING DROPPED AND THE ACFT TURNED RT BEFORE CRASHING IN A CONSTRUCTION SITE PARKING LOT. ACCORDING TO AN ENGINE OVERHAUL FACILITY, THIS ENGINE HAD A COOLANT PUMP LOCATED DIRECTLY ABOVE THE CARBURETOR. THIS PUMP HAD A HISTORY OF LEAKING, AND WOULD CAUSE A SUBSTANTIAL POWER LOSS WHEN NOT MAINTAINED CORRECTLY. THE LEAKING COOLANT PUMP WOULD INTRODUCE CONTAMINATES THROUGH SEVERAL PORTS IN THE CARBURETOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COOLING SYSTEM,PUMP..LEAK
FLARE..PREMATURE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FUEL SYSTEM,CARBURETOR..CONTAMINATION
Contributing Factors
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Aug1987 | Index of months