NTSB Identification: FTW87DQG02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34055.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 05, 1987 in LUBBOCK, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1988
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25, registration: N6400Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE TOE OF THE PILOTS LEFT BOOT WAS RUBBING ON THE DISPENSING HOPPER WHICH RESTRICTED APPLICATION OF RUDDER AND BRAKE. THIS RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL WHEN EXITING THE RUNWAY AND THE RESULTANT COLLISION WITH A SIGN. THE FIBERGLASS HOPPER HAD DEEP ABRASIONS JUST FORWARD AND ABOVE BOTH RUDDER PEDALS FROM THE TOES OF BOTH BOOTS RUBBING IN THE CONFINED AREA..
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
OPERATION WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT..ATTEMPTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..SIGN
Contributing Factors
FLT CONTROL SYST,RUDDER..MOVEMENT RESTRICTED
Contributing Factors
EQUIPMENT,OTHER..RESTRICTED..PRODUCTION/DESIGN PERSONNEL
Contributing Factors
ACFT/EQUIP INADEQUATE,EQUIPMENT INTERFERENCE..MANUFACTURER
Index for Aug1987 | Index of months