NTSB Identification: CHI87DEX08.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35190.
Accident occurred Monday, August 31, 1987 in SHERIDAN, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/11/1989
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7KCAB, registration: N6343N
Injuries: 2 Minor.ON INITIAL CLIMBOUT AT APPROXIMATELY 400' AGL THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL POWER FAILURE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MANEUVER THE AIRCRAFT TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT WAS FORCED TO LAND IN A FARM FIELD 1/4 MILE SHORT OF THE AIRPORT. THE PRIVATE PILOT RECEIVING INSTRUCTION STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HIT THE GROUND IN A NOSE-LOW, LEFT BANK ATTITUDE. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING. EXAMINATION AND RUN-UP OF THE ENGINE BY FAA INVESTIGATORS FAILED 'TO PROVIDE CONCLUSIVE EVIDENCE TO SHOW INDICATION OF AN ENGINE MALFUNCTION.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
FLARE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Index for Aug1987 | Index of months