NTSB Identification: ATL87DMG02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 33914.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 27, 1987 in MACCLESFIELD, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1988
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N89201
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.PLT IND THAT HE WAS IN PROCEDURE TURN-AROUND FOR SPRAYING SOYBEANS. ACFT STALLED AND RECOVERY INITIATED. ACFT ENTERED SECONDARY STALL AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. EXAMINATION OF ENG AND ACFT DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL/MUSH..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
MANEUVER..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Aug1987 | Index of months