NTSB Identification: NYC87DNE03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41877.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 05, 1987 in WALLINGFORD, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1992
Aircraft: NOBLE FALCON X-P, registration: N62JC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ABOUT 5 MINUTES AFTER HIS DEPARTURE, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE QUIT AND HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN ALFALFA FIELD. THE POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION FAILED TO REVEAL THE CAUSE OF THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE UNDETERMINED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND THE PILOT'S POOR AIRCRAFT HANDLING DURING THE RESULTANT FORCED LANDING. Index for Jul1987 | Index of months