NTSB Identification: LAX87DVM05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34326.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 26, 1987 in PASO ROBLES, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1988
Aircraft: SCHARSCHMIDT LONG-EZ, registration: N99LE
Injuries: 1 Minor.SHORTLY AFTER TAKE-OFF ON RUNWAY 01 THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. HAVING GAINED 500' AGL THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TURN 180 DEGREES AND LAND ON RUNWAY 19. REALIZING HE WOULDN'T MAKE IT TO RUNWAY 19, THE PILOT DECIDED TO ATTEMPT TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD TO THE NORTH. THE PILOT SAID HE 'SAW WIRES (POWERLINES) AT LAST RECORD- COULDN'T AVOID, HIT POLE WITH OUTER 3' OF WING. CRASHED IN FIELD 75' FROM POLE.' THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..POLE
Contributing Factors
IGNITION SYSTEM,SPARK PLUG..FOULED
Index for Jul1987 | Index of months