NTSB Identification: LAX87DUJ07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34960.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 05, 1987 in WINDOW ROCK, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1989
Aircraft: KIESEL MIDGET MUSTANG, registration: N68WK
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING. ENGINEEXAMINATION REVEALED AN OPEN INTAKE VALVE ON THE NUMBER 4 CYLINDER AND THE PILOT STATED A 'BENT AND CRACKED CRANKSHAFT FROM A PRIOR ACCIDENT' WAS DISCOVERED DURING THE ENGINE EXAMINATION. THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER STATED THAT AN OPEN INTAKE VALVE COULD INDUCE SIGNIFICANT POWER LOSS BY ALLOWING EXHAUST GASSES TO PRESSURIZE THE INTAKE MANIFOLD, THEREBY ALTERINGTHE FUEL/AIR MIXTURE. THE MAINTENANCE RECORDS ESTABLISHED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD FLOWN ONLY NINE HOURS SINCE THE LAST CONDITION INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,VALVE,INTAKE..OPEN
MAINTENANCE,INSPECTION..IMPROPER..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..NONE SUITABLE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DIRT BANK/RISING EMBANKMENT
Index for Jul1987 | Index of months