NTSB Identification: CHI87FA176.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40006.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, July 20, 1987 in CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1989
Aircraft: CESSNA 402B, registration: N3742C
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ON INITIAL CLIMB THE PILOT REPORTED 'JUST LOST ONE', FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF CONTROL AND DESCENT INTO A RESIDENTIAL AREA. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A LOOSE CONNECTION BETWEEN THE LEFT ENGINE THROTTLE SERRATED WASHER AND THE SERRATED SHAFT. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN REMOVED AND REINSTALED A FEW FLIGHT HOURS PRIOR TO THE OCCURRENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO PERFORM PROPER INSTALLATION OF THE LEFT THROTTLE LINKAGE. Index for Jul1987 | Index of months