NTSB Identification: CHI87DER10.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35152.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 18, 1987 in HOLLANDALE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1989
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-301, registration: N3652N
Injuries: 1 Fatal.AFTER MAKING A SWATH RUN THE AIRCRAFT PULLED UP TO CLEAR POWER LINES. WITNESSES STATE THAT THE ENGINE CUT OUT AND AIRCRAFT PITCHED NOSE DOWN AND BEGAN TO ROTATE. THEY STATE THAT THE ENGINE REGAINED POWER JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT. CONDITIONS WERE NOT CONDUCIVE TO CARB ICE AND FUEL WAS FOUND AT THE SITE IN THE LINES LEADING TO THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1987 | Index of months