NTSB Identification: CHI87DER08.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34699.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 08, 1987 in OLIVIA, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/1988
Aircraft: CESSNA T188C, registration: N9674J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING A 180 DEGREE TURN FROM COMPLETION OF A SPRAY SWATH THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SINK. THE PILOT DUMPED HIS LOAD AND ADDED POWER, HOWEVER WAS UNABLE TO ARREST SINK. WHEN IT WAS OBVIOUS THAT IMPACT WITH THE GROUND WAS IMMINENT, THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND INITIATED A LEFT TURN TO AVOID TREES. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED, HOWEVER THE PILOT RECEIVED NO INJURIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1987 | Index of months