NTSB Identification: BFO87DIG08.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35784.
Accident occurred Friday, July 31, 1987 in MITCHELLVILLE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1989
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28, registration: N55757
Injuries: 1 Minor.DURING TAKEOFF, THE ACFT HIT THE TOPS OF TREES NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER CLIPPING THE TREETOPS, HE KNEW THE ACFT WAS 'GOING IN,' SO HE PULLED THE YOKE BACK TO SLOW IT AS MUCH AS POSSIBLE. ALSO, THE PLT STATED THAT DURING LIFT-OFF, THE POINTER ON THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR WAS NEAR THE BOTTOM OF THE GREEN ARC. HOWEVER, AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE ACFT FAILED TO CLIMB PROPERLY, ALTHOUGH THE ENG WAS RUNNING SMOOTH & THE THROTTLE WAS AT THE FULL POWER POSITION. HE NOTED THE STALL WARNING LIGHT HAD ILLUMINATED, BUT HE DID NOT TAKE CORRECTIVE ACTION SINCE THE ACFT DID NOT FEEL LIKE IT WAS STALLING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LIFT-OFF..PREMATURE..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..NOT CORRECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
CLEARANCE..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Jul1987 | Index of months