NTSB Identification: SEA87IA119.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34022.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of HORIZON AIR INDUSTRIES, INC. (D.B.A. HORIZON AIRLINES )
Incident occurred Friday, June 19, 1987 in SEATTLE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/1989
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-8-101, registration: N813PH
Injuries: 41 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE CREW OF THE SCHEDULED AIRLINE PASSENGER FLIGHT EXPERIENCED AN EXPLOSION AND FIRE IN THE RIGHT ENGINE AT APPROX 800 FT AGL DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN, ACTIVATED TWO FIRE BOTTLES, WHICH EXTINGUISHED THE FIRE AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. A HIGH PRESSURE FUEL CONTROL UNIT FUEL RETURN LINE, INSTALLED NEAR THE STARTER GENERATOR, WAS FOUND TO BE LEAKING. A LABORATORY EXAMINATION REVEALED PREVIOUS EXTERNAL DAMAGE TO THE LINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,LINE..PREVIOUS DAMAGE
MAINTENANCE..IMPROPER..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
FUEL SYSTEM,LINE..LEAK
Index for Jun1987 | Index of months