NTSB Identification: FTW87DRD06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 33932.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 28, 1987 in ST.FRANCISVILLE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1988
Aircraft: AIR COMMAND 532, registration: N532X
Injuries: 1 Fatal.WITNESSES OBSERVED THE GYROPLANE FLYING AT 10-15 FEET AGL WHEN IT STARTED A TURN TO THE RIGHT. IT CONTINUED THE RIGHT TURN AND DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND. DR. MOORE OF THE FAA SW REGIONAL FLIGHT SURGEON'S OFFICE STATED THAT THE PLT HAD CORONARY DISEASE AND THAT HE WAS INCAPACITATED AND POSSIBLY UNCONSCIOUS WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DUE TO A HEART ATTACK SUFFERED DURING THE FLIGHT. RECORDS INDICATED THAT THE PLT'S LAST MEDICAL WAS DATED AUGUST 16, 1984.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REMEDIAL ACTION..NOT POSSIBLE..PILOT IN COMMAND
INCAPACITATION(CARDIOVASCULAR)..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jun1987 | Index of months