NTSB Identification: NYC87DGT01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35777.
Accident occurred Friday, May 29, 1987 in MT HOLLEY SPRGS, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1989
Aircraft: SCHLEICHER ASW-20L, registration: N705X
Injuries: 1 Minor.JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, DURING AN OFF-ARPT LANDING, THE PLT TRIED TO EXTEND THE FLAPS FROM A 30 DEG POSITION TO FULL DOWN (55 DEG). HE SAID THAT DUE TO HIS SHORT STATURE & SEAT POSITION, HE HAD DIFFICULTY POSITIONING HIS LEFT ARM TO DO THIS. AS HE TRIED TO APPLY FULL FLAPS, THEY INADVERTENTLY RETRACTED TO A NEGATIVE 11 DEG POSITION. THE GLIDER THEN PITCHED DOWN FROM ABOUT 6 TO 8 FT AGL & WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
RAISING OF FLAPS..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for May1987 | Index of months