NTSB Identification: LAX87DUM03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 33770.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 10, 1987 in CHULA VISTA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/05/1988
Aircraft: CHANCE VOUGHT F4U-7, registration: N33693
Injuries: 2 Fatal.THE PILOT OF THE F4U WAS GIVING THE PASSENGER A RIDE IN APPRECIATION OF HER VOLUNTEER WORK SHE CONTRIBUTED TO AN AIRSHOW CONDUCTED AT BROWN FIELD IN SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA. GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED THE F4U ENTER AN INVERTED DIVE FROM AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 1500 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND BEFORE IT IMPACTED THE GROUND. PLTS FAMILIAR WITH THE F4U STATED THAT ONCE INVERTED IT TENDS TO STAY THAT WAY AND A 'SPLIT S' MANEUVER IS USUALLY THE ONLY WAY OUT, WHICH USES 3000 FT OR MORE OF ALTITUDE. THE PLTS EXPERIENCE IN AEROBATICS IN THE F4U IS UNKNOWN. NO MALFUNCTIONS OF THE ACFT WERE NOTED DURING POST ACC INVESTIGATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AEROBATICS..ATTEMPTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES..DISREGARDED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OVERCONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OSTENTATIOUS DISPLAY..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for May1987 | Index of months