NTSB Identification: FTW87DRG02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34554.
Accident occurred Friday, May 22, 1987 in WESLACO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/06/1988
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT301, registration: N5510S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT THE ENG LOST PWR AND THE PLT MADE A FORCED LNDG. POST ACC DISASSEMBLY OF THE ACFT ENG REVEALED THE FAILURE OF AN IMPELLER BEARING WHICH RESULTED IN THE FAILURE OF THE ENG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENG ASSEMBLY,BLOWER/IMPELLER/INTEGRAL SUPERCHARGER..FAILURE,PARTIAL
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for May1987 | Index of months