NTSB Identification: ATL87DMG01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 33386.
Accident occurred Monday, May 18, 1987 in BEAUFORT, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1988
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N3628Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PLT HAD JUST LOADED THE HOPPER WITH DYLOX CHEMICAL. AS THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE, THE PLT STATED, HE EXPERIENCED WIND SHEAR AND THE ACFT ROLLED TO THE RIGHT. THE PLT CORRECTED BY LEVELING THE WINGS AND IMMEDIATELY EXPERIENCED A SECOND MORE VIOLENT WIND SHEAR WHICH ROLLED THE ACFT TO THE RIGHT AGAIN. THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE ACFT CARTWHEELED. THE ACFT WAS TAKING OFF ON A HEADING OF 270 DEGREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WEATHER CONDITION..WINDSHEAR
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for May1987 | Index of months