NTSB Identification: NYC87DNC05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38244.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 28, 1987 in GREENVILLE, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/03/1989
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-135, registration: N114
Injuries: 2 Minor.THE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF FROM A LAKE DURING WINDY CONDITIONS. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ABOUT 60 FEET ABOVE THE SURFACE. THE NOSE DROPPED AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE WATER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS TURBULENCE ABOVE THE SURFACE OF THE LAKE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH WIND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WATER,ROUGH
Index for Apr1987 | Index of months