NTSB Identification: MKC87LA089.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36215.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 23, 1987 in MOORHEAD, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/16/1989
Aircraft: CESSNA 172E, registration: N3777S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO FAA STATEMENTS, THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF FROM A TAXIWAY WHEN A WING DIPPED. THE PILOT THEN LOST CONTROL AS THE WING DRAGGED, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO GROUND LOOP/SWERVE ONTO THE TERRAIN. THE NOSE GEAR TIRE BLEW DURING THE SWERVE AND THE NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY COLLAPSED BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO A STOP. THE TAIL SECTION OF THE AIRPLANE WAS ALSO DAMAGED, AS WELL AS THE WING TIPS. THE PILOT DID NOT RESPOND TO INQUIRIES ABOUT THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ACCORDING TO FAA STATEMENTS, THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF FROM A TAXIWAY WHEN A WING DIPPED. THE PILOT THEN LOST CONTROL AS THE WING DRAGGED, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO GROUND LOOP/SWERVE ONTO THE TERRAIN. THE NOSE GEAR TIRE BLEW DURING THE SWERVE AND THE NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY COLLAPSED BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO A STOP. THE TAIL SECTION OF THE AIRPLANE WAS ALSO DAMAGED, AS WELL AS THE WING TIPS. THE PILOT DID NOT RESPOND TO INQUIRIES ABOUT THE ACCIDENT. Index for Apr1987 | Index of months